SubtitleG
[…] any changes in the home health market basket, as determined by the
Secretary, with respect to cost reporting periods which began on or
after July 1, 1994, and before July 1, 1996.”.

(b) No Exceptions Permitted Based on Amendment.–The Secretary of
Health and Human Services shall not consider the amendment made by
subsection (a) in making any exemptions and exceptions pursuant to
section 1861(v)(1)(L)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395x(v)(1)(L)(ii)).


SEC. 4602. INTERIM PAYMENTS FOR HOME HEALTH SERVICES.

(a) Reductions in Cost Limits.–Section 1861(v)(1)(L)(i) (42
U.S.C.

1395x(v)(1)(L)(i)) is amended– (1) by moving the indentation of
subclauses (I) through (III) 2-ems to the left; (2) in subclause (I),
by inserting “of the mean of the labor- related and nonlabor per
visit costs for freestanding home health agencies” before the comma
at the end; (3) in subclause (II), by striking “, or and inserting
“of such mean,”; (4) in subclause (III)– (A) by inserting “and
before October 1, 1997,” after “July 1, 1987,”, and (B) by striking
the comma at the end and inserting “of such mean, or”; and (5) by