SubtitleG
[…] “May 1” and inserting “April 1”; and (B) in paragraph (5)(B) by
striking “September 1” and inserting “August 1”.

(2) Transition rule for fiscal year 1998.–With respect to the
publication in the Federal Register of the appropriate change factor
for inpatient hospital services for discharges in fiscal year 1998
under section 1886(e)(5)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(e)(5)(B)), the term “60
days” in section 801(a)(3)(A) and section 802(a) of title 5, United
States Code, is deemed to be a reference to “30 days”.

(c) Applications for Geographic Reclassification.– (1) In
general.–Section 1886(d)(10)(C) (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(10)(C)) is
amended in clause (ii), by striking “the first day of the preceding
fiscal year.” and inserting “the first day of the 13-month period
ending on September 30 of the preceding fiscal year.” (2) Special
rule for applications received in fiscal year 1997.–In the case of
an application for a change in geographic classification under such
section for fiscal year 1999, the Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall shorten the deadlines under such section so as to