SubtitleG
[…] number of home health visits, furnished under title XVIII of the
Social Security Act pursuant to a prescription or certification of
the physician, significantly exceeds such threshold (or thresholds)
as the Secretary specifies. The Secretary may adjust such threshold
to reflect demonstrated differences in the need for home health
services among different beneficiaries.

(c) Effective Date.–The amendments made by this section apply to
services furnished on or after October 1, 1997.


SEC. 4615. NO HOME HEALTH BENEFITS BASED SOLELY ON DRAWING BLOOD.

(a) In General.–Sections 1814(a)(2)(C) and 1835(a)(2)(A) (42
U.S.C. 1395f(a)(2)(C), 1395n(a)(2)(A)) are each amended by inserting
“(other than solely venipuncture for the purpose of obtaining a blood
sample)” after “skilled nursing care”.

(b) Effective Date.–The amendments made by subsection (a) apply
to home health services furnished after the 6-month period beginning
after the date of enactment of this Act.


SEC. 4616. REPORTS TO CONGRESS REGARDING HOME HEALTH COST
CONTAINMENT.