SubtitleG
[…] payment for home health services under this title only on the basis
of the geographic location at which the service is furnished, as
determined by the Secretary.

(b) Wage Adjustment.–Section 1861(v)(1)(L)(iii) (42 U.S.C.
1395x(v)(1)(L)(iii)) is amended by striking “agency is located” and
inserting “service is furnished”.

(c) Effective Date.–The amendments made by this section apply to
cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 1997.


Subchapter B–Home Health Benefits

SEC. 4611. MODIFICATION OF PART A HOME HEALTH BENEFIT FOR
INDIVIDUALS ENROLLED UNDER PART B.

(a) In General.–Section 1812 (42 U.S.C. 1395d) is amended– (1)
in subsection (a)(3), by striking “home health services” and
inserting “for individuals not enrolled in part B, home health
services, and for individuals so enrolled, post-institutional home
health services furnished during a home health spell of illness for
up to 100 visits during such spell of illness”; and (2) in subsection
(b), by adding after and below paragraph (3) the following: Payment
under this part for post-institutional home health services furnished
an individual during a home health spell of illness may not be made
for such services beginning after such services have been furnished