SubtitleG
[…] (a) In General.–Section 1866(f)(1)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(f)(1)(B))
is amended by striking “in the individual’s medical record” and
inserting “in a prominent part of the individual’s current medical
record”.

(b) Effective Date.–The amendment made by subsection (a) shall
apply to provider agreements entered into, renewed, or extended on or
after such date (not later than 1 year after the date of the
enactment of this Act) as the Secretary of Health and Human Services
specifies.


SEC. 4642. INCREASED CERTIFICATION PERIOD FOR CERTAIN ORGAN
PROCUREMENT ORGANIZATIONS.

Section 1138(b)(1)(A)(ii) (42 U.S.C. 1320b-8(b)(1)(A)(ii)) is
amended by striking “two years” and inserting “2 years (4 years if
the Secretary determines appropriate for an organization on the basis
of its past practices)”.


SEC. 4643. OFFICE OF THE CHIEF ACTUARY IN THE HEALTH CARE FINANCING
ADMINISTRATION.

Section 1117 (42 U.S.C. 1317) is amended– (1) in the heading, by
inserting “and chief actuary” after “the administrator”; (2) by
inserting “(a)” before “The Administrator”; and (3) by adding at the