- Note: this is a hand enrollment pursuant to Public Law
[…] including the feasibility of expanding the current diagnosis-related
groups and prospective payment system established under section
1886(d) of the Social Security Act to apply to payments under the
medicare program to long-term care hospitals.
(b) Report.–Not later than October 1, 1999, the Secretary shall
submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report that
includes the legislative proposal developed under subsection (a)(1).
CHAPTER 3–PAYMENT FOR SKILLED NURSING
FACILITIES
SEC. 4431. EXTENSION OF COST LIMITS.
The last sentence of section 1888(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395yy(a)) is
amended by striking “subsection” the last place it appears and all
that follows and inserting “subsection, except that the limits
effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1,
1997, shall be based on the limits effective for cost reporting
periods beginning on or after October 1, 1996.”.
SEC. 4432. PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT FOR SKILLED NURSING FACILITY SERVICES.
(a) In General.–Section 1888 (42 U.S.C. 1395yy) is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection: (e) Prospective
Payment.– (1) Payment provision.–Notwithstanding any other