- Note: this is a hand enrollment pursuant to Public Law
[…] by striking “is,” and inserting “is–“; (3) by making the remaining
text of subsection (g), as amended, that follows is–” a new
paragraph (1) and indenting such paragraph 2 ems to the right; (4) by
striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and (5) by
adding at the end the following new paragraph: (2) with respect to
the provision of hospice care to an individual, a determination that
the individual is not terminally ill.”.
SEC. 4448. EXTENDING THE PERIOD FOR PHYSICIAN CERTIFICATION OF AN
INDIVIDUAL’S TERMINAL ILLNESS.
Section 1814(a)(7)(A)(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)(7)(A)(i)) is amended
in the matter following subclause (II) by striking “, not later than
2 days after hospice care is initiated (or, if each certify verbally
not later than 2 days after hospice care is initiated, not later than
8 days after such care is initiated)” and inserting “at the beginning
of the period”.
SEC. 4449. EFFECTIVE DATE.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the amendments made
by this chapter apply to benefits provided on or after the date of
the enactment of this chapter, regardless of whether or not an