- Note: this is a hand enrollment pursuant to Public Law
[…] trends in such level; and (3) facts and circumstances of any
significant change in such level from the level in previous fiscal
years.”.
(b) Medicaid.– (1) The third sentence of section 1902(a) (42
U.S.C. 1396a(a)) is amended by striking “all that follows shall not
apply” and inserting “to a religious nonmedical health care
institution (as defined in section 1861(ss)(1)).”.
(2) Section 1908(e)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1396g-1(e)(1)) is amended by
striking “all that follows does not include” and inserting “a
religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in section
1861(ss)(1)).”.
(c) Conforming Amendments.– (1) Section 1122(h) (42 U.S.C.
1320a-1(h)) is amended by striking “all that follows shall not apply
to” and inserting “a religious nonmedical health care institution (as
defined in section 1861(ss)(1)).”.
(2) Section 1162 (42 U.S.C. 1320c-11) is amended– (A) by amending
the heading to read as follows:
exemptions for religious nonmedical health care institutions”; and
(B) by striking “all that follows shall not apply with respect to