- Note: this is a hand enrollment pursuant to Public Law
[…] apply” and inserting “to a religious nonmedical health care
institution (as defined in section 1861(ss)(1)).”.
(2) Section 1908(e)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1396g-1(e)(1)) is amended by
striking “all that follows does not include” and inserting “a
religious nonmedical health care institution (as defined in section
1861(ss)(1)).”.
(c) Conforming Amendments.– (1) Section 1122(h) (42 U.S.C.
1320a-1(h)) is amended by striking “all that follows shall not apply
to” and inserting “a religious nonmedical health care institution (as
defined in section 1861(ss)(1)).”.
(2) Section 1162 (42 U.S.C. 1320c-11) is amended– (A) by amending
the heading to read as follows:
exemptions for religious nonmedical health care institutions”; and
(B) by striking “all that follows shall not apply with respect to
a” and inserting “religious nonmedical health care institution (as
defined in section 1861(ss)(1)).”.
(d) Effective Date.–The amendments made by this section shall
take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply
to items and services furnished on or after such date. By not later
than July 1, 1998, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall