SubtitleF
[…] sentence of subsection (b), by striking “or (e)”; (D) by striking
subsection (e); and (E) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection
(e) and inserting that subsection after subsection (d).

(2) Section 1844.–Subparagraphs (A)(i) and (B)(i) of section
1844(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395w(a)(1)) are each amended by striking “or
1839(e), as the case may be”.


Subchapter B–Other Provisions Related to Part B Premium

SEC. 4581. PROTECTIONS UNDER THE MEDICARE PROGRAM FOR DISABLED
WORKERS WHO LOSE BENEFITS UNDER A GROUP HEALTH PLAN.

(a) No Premium Penalty for Late Enrollment.–The first sentence of
section 1839(b) (42 U.S.C. 1395r(b)) is amended by inserting “and not
pursuant to a special enrollment period under section 1837(i)(4)”
after “section 1837)”.

(b) Special Medicare Enrollment Period.– (1) In general.–Section
1837(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph: (4)(A) In the case of an individual who is