SubtitleF
[…] or 85 percent of the amount that would otherwise be recognized if
performed by a physician who is serving as an assistant at surgery;
and”.

(2) Conforming amendments.–Section 1833(r) (42 U.S.C. 1395l(r))
is amended– (A) in paragraph (1), by striking “section
1861(s)(2)(K)(iii) (relating to nurse practitioner or clinical nurse
specialist services provided in a rural area)” and inserting “section
1861(s)(2)(K)(ii) (relating to nurse practitioner or clinical nurse
specialist services)”; (B) by striking paragraph (2); (C) in
paragraph (3), by striking “section 1861(s)(2)(K)(iii)” and inserting
“section 1861(s)(2)(K)(ii)”; and (D) by redesignating paragraph (3)
as paragraph (2).

(c) Direct Payment for Nurse Practitioners and Clinical Nurse
Specialists.–Section 1832(a)(2)(B)(iv) (42 U.S.C.
1395k(a)(2)(B)(iv)) is amended by striking “provided in a rural area
(as defined in section 1886(d)(2)(D))” and inserting “but only if no
facility or other provider charges or is paid any amounts with
respect to the furnishing of such services”.

(d) Definition of Clinical Nurse Specialist Clarified.–Section
1861(aa)(5) (42 U.S.C. 1395x(aa)(5)) is amended– (1) by inserting
“(A)” after “(5)”; (2) by striking “The term ‘physician assistant’
and all that follows through “who performs” and inserting “The term