SubtitleD
[…] health care program (as defined in section 1128B(f)), for the
provision of items or services for which payment may be made under
such a program;”.

(b) Civil Money Penalties for Kickbacks.– (1) Permitting
secretary to impose civil money penalty.– Section 1128A(a) (42
U.S.C. 1320a-7a(a)), as amended by subsection (a), is amended– (A)
in paragraph (5), by striking “or” at the end; (B) in paragraph (6),
by adding or” at the end; and (C) by adding after paragraph (6) the
following new paragraph: (7) commits an act described in paragraph
(1) or (2) of section 1128B(b);”.

(2) Description of civil money penalty applicable.–Section
1128A(a) (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(a)), as amended by paragraph (1), is
amended in the matter following paragraph (7)– (A) by striking
“occurs).” and inserting “occurs; or in cases under paragraph (7),
$50,000 for each such act).”; and (B) by inserting “after of such
claim” the following: (or, in cases under paragraph (7), damages of
not more than 3 times the total amount of remuneration offered, paid,
solicited, or received, without regard to whether a portion of such