SubtitleD
[…] the 12-month period ending with June of the preceding year, except
that in no event shall a fee schedule for an item described in
paragraph (2)(D) be updated before 2003.

(2) The items and services described in this paragraph are as
follows: (A) Medical supplies.

(B) Home dialysis supplies and equipment (as defined in section
1881(b)(8)).

(C) Therapeutic shoes.

(D) Parenteral and enteral nutrients, equipment, and supplies.

(E) Electromyogram devices (F) Salivation devices.

(G) Blood products.

(H) Transfusion medicine.”.

(b) Conforming Amendment.–Section 1833(a)(1) (42 U.S.C.
1395l(a)(1)) is amended– (A) by striking “and (P)” and inserting
“(P)”; and (B) by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the
following: “, and (Q) with respect to items or services for which fee
schedules are established pursuant to section 1842(s), the amounts
paid shall be 80 percent of the lesser of the actual charge or the
fee schedule established in such section;”.

(c) Effective Dates.–The amendments made by this section to the
extent such amendments substitute fee schedules for reasonable
charges, shall apply to particular services as of the date specified
by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.