SubtitleI
[…] the care of PACE program eligible individuals who are not eligible
for benefits under part A, or enrolled under part B, of title XVIII
or eligible for medical assistance under this title.”.

(b) Conforming Amendments.– (1) Section 1924(a)(5) (42 U.S.C.
1396r-5(a)(5)) is amended– (A) in the heading, by striking “from
organizations receiving certain waivers” and inserting “under pace
programs”; and (B) by striking “from any organization” and all that
follows and inserting “under a PACE demonstration waiver program (as
defined in section 1934(a)(7)) or under a PACE program under section
1934 or 1894.”.

(2) Section 1903(f)(4)(C) (42 U.S.C. 1396b(f)(4)(C)) is amended by
inserting “or who is a PACE program eligible individual enrolled in a
PACE program under section 1934,” after “section 1902(a)(10)(A),”.


SEC. 4803. EFFECTIVE DATE; TRANSITION.

(a) Timely Issuance of Regulations; Effective Date.–The Secretary
of Health and Human Services shall promulgate regulations to carry
out this subtitle in a timely manner. Such regulations shall be