SubtitleB
[…] amended– (1) in paragraph (1)– (A) in subparagraph (E), by striking
“and” at the end, (B) in subparagraph (F), by striking the semicolon
at the end and inserting “, and”, and (C) by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph: (G) in the case of prostate cancer
screening tests (as defined in section 1861(oo)), which are performed
more frequently than is covered under such section;”; and (2) in
paragraph (7), by striking “paragraph (1)(B) or under paragraph
(1)(F)” and inserting “subparagraphs (B), (F), or (G) of paragraph
(1)”.

(d) Payment Under Physician Fee Schedule.–Section 1848(j)(3) (42
U.S.C. 1395w-4(j)(3)), as amended by section 4102, is amended by
inserting “, (2)(P) (with respect to services described in
subparagraphs (A) and (C) of section 1861(oo)(2),” after “(2)(G)” (e)
Effective Date.–The amendments made by this section shall apply to
items and services furnished on or after January 1, 2000.


SEC. 4104. COVERAGE OF COLORECTAL SCREENING.

(a) Coverage.– (1) In general.–Section 1861 (42 U.S.C. 1395x),